Windy Woolshed Image

Windy Woolshed - Clare Lee & Ray Christison

Grants recipients

The 2021-23 grant round saw over $5.9 million awarded to 231 projects across three broad funding categories: Aboriginal Cultural Heritage, Caring for State Heritage and Community Heritage.

Aboriginal Cultural Heritage Grants

14 projects totalling $538,590 were approved under the Aboriginal Cultural Heritage category.

Applicant

Project Title

Funding Approved

Dharug Strategic Management Group Ltd

Blacktown Native Institution Site - Final Conservation Management Plan

$20,000

First Hand Solutions Aboriginal Corporation

IndigiGrow NSW Language & Culture Sharing Project

$20,000

Kinchela Boys Home Aboriginal Corporation

Virtual Tour of The Former Kinchela Aboriginal Boys' Home Training Site

$50,000

Milparinka Heritage and Tourism Association

Rediscovery of the Yarli History. Milparinka Heritage.

$34,000

Mindaribba Local Aboriginal Land Council

Paterson River Aboriginal Cultural Heritage and Geomorphology Project

$50,000

Mingaan Wiradjuri Aboriginal Corporation

Maiyingu Marragu restoring cultural landscape

$66,380

Ms Marion Ravenscroft

Preservation of an Archive; Carved Trees

$20,000

Mudyala Aboriginal Corporation

Keeping Our Stories - Stories of the Yaegl People

$46,500

Nari Nari Tribal Council

Celebrating Nari Nari Culture at Gayini

$50,000

Nowra Local Aboriginal Land Council

Development of a Plan of Management for the former Bomaderry Aboriginal Childrens Home

$20,000

Scone Neighbourhood Resource Centre

Where is Home - Aboriginal Experience

$11,710

Taragara Aboriginal Corporation

Yarning Online OnCountry: KurruPurra Pila Weaving

$50,000

Tweed Byron Local Aboriginal Land Council

Protecting our Headlands - Cultural engagement and interpretation of Norries and Fingal Headlands

$50,000

Yaegl Traditional Owners Aboriginal Corporation RNTBC

Caring for our Ancestors: Ashby Unmarked Graves Project

$50,000

Caring for State Heritage Grants

46 projects totalling $2,644,279 were approved under the Caring for State Heritage category.

Applicant

Project Title

Funding Approved

Anglican Church Property Trust, Diocese of Canberra and Goulburn (on behalf of St Saviour's Cathedral Goulburn)

Restoration of the Great East Window of Goulburn Cathedral

$120,000

Anglican Parish of Grafton

Repairs - Southern Transept/Dean's Vestry and Servers Vestry Roof

$95,000

Bathurst Regional Council

Bathurst Street and Park Lamps - Condition Assessment and Maintenance Plan

$20,000

Camperdown Cemetery Trust

Camperdown Cemetery Restoration of Headstones

$20,000

Catholic Metropolitan Cemeteries Trust

Restoration of heritage outbuildings

$75,000

Cedtoy Pty Limited

Remedial work on T&G External Facade, Windows and Roof

$75,000

Central Darling Shire

Wilcannia Post Office Interpretation Project

$12,000

Cessnock City Council

Ramsay's Leap, Great North Road, Laguna

$150,000

Dr Adam Rehak

Loggan Rock roof restoration

$22,370

Friends of the Old Stone Church (on behalf of the Anglican Diocese of Armidale)

St Andrews Old Stone Church Walcha

$98,500

Gilgandra Shire Council

Conservation of Corduroy Road Ruins

$10,000

H&H Family Trust t/as IE Cameron & Co

The Yanko Store Project Plan II

$20,305

Ian Gillings Trading as Grand Western Lodge

Grand Western Lodge Conservation Management Plan

$7,500

Lachlan Valley Railway Society Co-operative Limited

Development of a Conservation Management Strategy for Cowra Locomotive Depot

$20,000

Lachlan Valley Railway Society Co-operative Limited

Conservation works to the Store building at Cowra Locomotive Depot

$150,000

Lady Denman Heritage Complex Huskisson Inc. (trading as the Jervis Bay Maritime Museum)

Lady Denman ferry conservation works

$22,450

Lane Cove Council

Conservation Management Plan for Carisbrook House

$12,500

Maitland City Council

Water Works!

$40,000

Maitland City Council

Maitland Town Hall Interpretation Project

$27,000

Maitland City Council

Glebe Cemetery Conservation Works Program

$38,400

Mr Alexander Sloane

1912 Woolshed protection and maintenance

$19,350

Mr David and Andrea Palmer

Guinea St Management Strategy

$4,235

Mr Glenn Short

Conservation Management Plan and Landscape Management Plan - Tanilba House

$15,550

Mr Kenneth Snowdon

Mountain View Homestead Phase 3 Restoration

$100,000

Mr Michael Dakin

Tulloona House - Restorative Painting

$20,000

Mrs Marijke Van Ommeren

Lakeview Homestead Complex Conservation Works

$150,000

Ms Clare Lee

Conservation of Windy Woolshed

$150,000

Ms Jacqui Kirkby

Conservation Management Plan, Varro Ville 2021

$20,000

Ms Rachael Atkinson

To waterproof the building through correct guttering

$4,500

Ms Robyn Sharpe

Mountain View (Durham Bowes), Richmond - Conservation

$150,000

Northern Beaches Council

Currawong Cottages Restoration - Phase 2 - Platypus

$148,815

Rylstone and District Historical Society Inc.

Heritage Interpretation of the Bridge View Inn

$17,510

Snowy Mountains Forests Australia Trust

Reinstatement and Stabilisation of Coppabella Blacksmith Shop, Stables and Burial Plot State Heritage Site

$40,000

St Andrew's Cathedral Sydney

Updating St Andrew's Cathedral Church Conservation Management Plan

$20,000

St Bede’s Parish

Repair the Roof of St Bede’s Church Braidwood

$136,150

St Matthews Anglican Parish Windsor

St Matthews Bicentennial Conservation Works

$120,000

St Pauls Anglican Church Burwood

 Making St Paul's Church and Heritage Pipe Organ Firesafe  $41,950

St Thomas' Anglican Church Port Macquarie

St Thomas' Anglican Church Conservation Management Plan Update

$15,000

Steam Tram and Railway Preservation Co-Op Society ltd.

Further Body Stabilization/Component Replication: Trailer Car 72B

$42,500

The Anglican Parish of Bondi and Waverley

St Mary's Heritage Roof

$100,000

The National Trust of Australia (NSW)

Internal/External Painting and Associated Conservation Works - Woodford Academy

$29,970

The Palace Hotel Broken Hill

Palace Hotel Broken Hill Interpretive Project

$40,000

The Rail Motor Society Inc

Repair and Maintenance of Rail Motor CPH 1 Bogies

$22,724

Thomas and Jane Rose Family Society

Rose Cottage - Conservation Management Plan

$10,000

Community Heritage

165 projects totalling $2,448,041 were approved under the Community Heritage grants. There are four types of eligible activities funded through this category. They are:

  • Community Engagement
  • Local Government Heritage Studies
  • Local Government Small Heritage Grants (Devolved funding)
  • Local Government Heritage Advisor Services

Community Engagement

13 projects totalling $516,645 were approved

Applicant

Project Title

Funding Approved

Australian Milling Museum Co-operative Limited

Online Virtual Tour & Digital Education Modules for the Australian Milling Museum (AMM)

$49,600

Australian Museums and Galleries Association - Mid North Coast Chapter

Journeys

$47,545

Burringbar Community Association Inc

Burringbar's Heritage and Discovery Trail - respecting the past for a bright future

$18,000

Curious Legends Limited

The Onebygamba Project

$50,000

Dr Anne Warr

Argyle Place Interpretation Plan

$37,000

Friends of Myall Creek Memorial Inc.

2022 and 2023 Annual Commemorations of the Myall Creek massacre

$8,000

Gulgong Holtermann Museum Inc.

Gulgong Holtermann Museum Interactive Digital Education Project

$37,000

Lake Macquarie City Council

Virtual Underground

$50,000

Maitland City Council

Morpeth Aboriginal Cultural History

$48,000

Ms Janine Roberts

MidCoast Stories Heritage Tours

$50,000

Murrumbidgee Council

Hero or outlaw - Ned Kelly Raid Trail 1879 comes to life

$30,000

Tenterfield Shire Council

The Mingoola Trail - 'Aboriginal, Cobb & Co., mining, tobacco farming and a multi-cultural settlement in northern NSW'

$41,500

The Project Zone

History Here 2021-22

$50,000

Local Government Heritage Studies

6 projects totalling $241,400 were approved

Applicant

Project Title

Funding Approved

Bellingen Shire Council

Bellingen Shire Council Aboriginal Heritage Study

$60,000

Cessnock City Council

Cessnock Aboriginal Cultural Heritage Management Plan

$51,000

Singleton Council

Singleton Council Aboriginal Heritage Management Plan

$17,600

Tamworth Regional Council

Preparation of a Register of Significant Cultural Heritage Sites

$50,000

Upper Hunter Shire Council

Upper Hunter Aboriginal Heritage Study - further consultation and management

$19,800

Wollondilly Shire Council

Wollondilly Shire-Wide Heritage Study

$43,000

Local Government Small Heritage Grants (Devolved funding)

 71 projects totalling $781,000 were approved

Applicant Council

Funding approved per year

Total Funding

Bathurst Regional Council

$5,500

$11,000

Bayside Council

$5,500

$11,000

Bega Valley Shire Council

$5,500

$11,000

Bellingen Shire Council

$5,500

$11,000

Blacktown City Council

$5,500

$11,000

Bland Shire Council

$5,500

$11,000

Blayney Shire Council

$5,500

$11,000

Blue Mountains City Council

$5,500

$11,000

Bourke Shire Council

$5,500

$11,000

Brewarrina Shire Council

$5,500

$11,000

Broken Hill City Council

$5,500

$11,000

Byron Shire Council

$5,500

$11,000

Central Darling Shire Council

$5,500

$11,000

Cessnock City Council

$5,500

$11,000

City of Canada Bay Council

$5,500

$11,000

City of Parramatta Council

$5,500

$11,000

Clarence Valley Council

$5,500

$11,000

Coffs Harbour City Council

$5,500

$11,000

Coolamon Shire Council

$5,500

$11,000

Cootamundra Gundagai Regional Council

$5,500

$11,000

Cowra Shire Council

$5,500

$11,000

Dubbo Regional Council

$5,500

$11,000

Edward River Council

$5,500

$11,000

Eurobodalla Shire Council

$5,500

$11,000

Fairfield City Council

$5,500

$11,000

Federation Council

$5,500

$11,000

Forbes Shire Council

$5,500

$11,000

Georges River Council

$5,500

$11,000

Gilgandra Shire Council

$5,500

$11,000

Glen Innes Severn Council

$5,500

$11,000

Goulburn Mulwaree Council

$5,500

$11,000

Hawkesbury City Council

$5,500

$11,000

Hay Shire Council

$5,500

$11,000

Hilltops Council

$5,500

$11,000

Hunters Hill Council

$5,500

$11,000

Inverell Shire Council

$5,500

$11,000

Lachlan Shire Council

$5,500

$11,000

Lake Macquarie City Council

$5,500

$11,000

Leeton Shire Council

$5,500

$11,000

Lithgow City Council

$5,500

$11,000

Lockhart Shire Council

$5,500

$11,000

Maitland City Council

$5,500

$11,000

Midcoast Council

$5,500

$11,000

Mid-Western Regional Council

$5,500

$11,000

Moree Plains Shire Council

$5,500

$11,000

Murray River Council

$5,500

$11,000

Muswellbrook Shire Council

$5,500

$11,000

Nambucca Valley Council

$5,500

$11,000

Narrandera Shire Council

$5,500

$11,000

Northern Beaches Council

$5,500

$11,000

Orange City Council

$5,500

$11,000

Parkes Shire Council

$5,500

$11,000

Penrith City Council

$5,500

$11,000

Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council

$5,500

$11,000

Richmond Valley Council

$5,500

$11,000

Shoalhaven City Council

$5,500

$11,000

Snowy Monaro Regional Council

$5,500

$11,000

Snowy Valleys Council

$5,500

$11,000

Tamworth Regional Council

$5,500

$11,000

Temora Shire Council

$5,500

$11,000

Tenterfield Shire Council

$5,500

$11,000

Tweed Shire Council

$5,500

$11,000

Upper Hunter Shire Council

$5,500

$11,000

Upper Lachlan Shire Council

$5,500

$11,000

Wagga Wagga City Council

$5,500

$11,000

Walgett Shire Council

$5,500

$11,000

Warrumbungle Shire Council

$5,500

$11,000

Weddin Shire Council

$5,500

$11,000

Wingecarribee Shire Council

$5,500

$11,000

Wollongong City Council

$5,500

$11,000

Yass Valley Council

$5,500

$11,000

 

Local Government Heritage Advisor Services

75 projects totalling $900,000 were approved

Applicant Council

Funding approved per year

Total Funding

Bathurst Regional Council

$6,000

$12,000

Bayside Council

$6,000

$12,000

Bega Valley Shire Council

$6,000

$12,000

Bellingen Shire Council

$6,000

$12,000

Blacktown City Council

$6,000

$12,000

Bland Shire Council

$6,000

$12,000

Blayney Shire Council

$6,000

$12,000

Blue Mountains City Council

$6,000

$12,000

Bourke Shire Council

$6,000

$12,000

Brewarrina Shire Council

$6,000

$12,000

Broken Hill City Council

$6,000

$12,000

Byron Shire Council

$6,000

$12,000

Central Darling Shire

$6,000

$12,000

Cessnock City Council

$6,000

$12,000

City of Canada Bay

$6,000

$12,000

City of Parramatta Council

$6,000

$12,000

Coffs Harbour City Council

$6,000

$12,000

Coolamon Shire Council

$6,000

$12,000

Cootamundra Gundagai Regional Council

$6,000

$12,000

Cowra Shire Council

$6,000

$12,000

Dubbo Regional Council

$6,000

$12,000

Dungog Shire Council

$6,000

$12,000

Edward River Council

$6,000

$12,000

Eurobodalla Shire Council

$6,000

$12,000

Fairfield City Council

$6,000

$12,000

Federation Council

$6,000

$12,000

Forbes Shire Council

$6,000

$12,000

Georges River Council

$6,000

$12,000

Gilgandra Shire Council

$6,000

$12,000

Glen Innes Severn Council

$6,000

$12,000

Goulburn Mulwaree Council

$6,000

$12,000

Hawkesbury

$6,000

$12,000

Hay Shire Council

$6,000

$12,000

Hilltops Council

$6,000

$12,000

Hunters Hill Council

$6,000

$12,000

Inverell Shire Council

$6,000

$12,000

Kempsey Shire Council

$6,000

$12,000

Lachlan Shire Council

$6,000

$12,000

Leeton Shire Council

$6,000

$12,000

Lithgow City Council

$6,000

$12,000

Lockhart Shire Council

$6,000

$12,000

Midcoast Council

$6,000

$12,000

Mid-Western Regional Council

$6,000

$12,000

Moree Plains Shire Council

$6,000

$12,000

Murray River Council

$6,000

$12,000

Muswellbrook Shire Council

$6,000

$12,000

Narrandera Shire Council

$6,000

$12,000

Northern Beaches Council

$6,000

$12,000

Oberon Council

$6,000

$12,000

Orange City Council

$6,000

$12,000

Parkes Shire Council

$6,000

$12,000

Penrith City Council

$6,000

$12,000

Port Macquarie-Hastings Council

$6,000

$12,000

Port Stephens Council

$6,000

$12,000

Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council

$6,000

$12,000

Richmond Valley Council

$6,000

$12,000

Shellharbour City Council

$6,000

$12,000

Shoalhaven City Council

$6,000

$12,000

Singleton Council

$6,000

$12,000

Snowy Monaro Regional Council

$6,000

$12,000

Snowy Valleys Council

$6,000

$12,000

Tamworth Regional Council

$6,000

$12,000

Temora Shire Council

$6,000

$12,000

Tenterfield Shire Council

$6,000

$12,000

Tweed Shire Council

$6,000

$12,000

Upper Hunter Shire Council

$6,000

$12,000

Upper Lachlan Shire Council

$6,000

$12,000

Wagga Wagga City Council

$6,000

$12,000

Walcha Council

$6,000

$12,000

Walgett Shire Council

$6,000

$12,000

Warrumbungle Shire Council

$6,000

$12,000

Weddin Shire Council

$6,000

$12,000

Wingecarribee Shire Council

$6,000

$12,000

Wollongong City Council

$6,000

$12,000

Yass Valley Council

$6,000

$12,000

Additional Funding

6 reserve projects totalling $350,445 were additionally approved.

Caring for State Heritage

Applicant

Project Title

Funding Approved

Maitland Masonic Centre

Replace Facia Boards and gutters temporary repairs to Lantern

$34,040

The Uniting Church in Australia Property Trust (NSW) on behalf of UCA Orange Parish

Orange Uniting Church - equitable access ramp

$33,000

Goulburn Mulwaree Council

St Clair Villa – Stage two rising damp and salt attack remediation

$100,000

Mr Ahmed Hassan

292 Queen Street Campbelltown Roof slating, verandah and disabled access works

$100,000

NSW Lancers Memorial Museum Incorporated

Conserve WW2 Covenanter Bridgelayer Tank

$40,305

Community Engagement

Applicant

Project Title

Funding Approved

Inverell Shire Council

Inverell Self Guided Heritage Walk

$43,100